Serving all 50 states by mail
Federal Apostille USA

New Jersey

USCIS Records Apostille in New Jersey

How New Jersey residents get their USCIS Records authenticated for use abroad — which office handles it, what the New Jersey Department of the Treasury, Division of Revenue and Enterprise Services can and can’t do, timing and price.

Quick answer

There is no federal apostille office in New Jersey. Federal documents like your USCIS Records are authenticated only by the U.S. Department of State in Washington, D.C. — the New Jersey Department of the Treasury, Division of Revenue and Enterprise Services can’t apostille them. We handle the Washington submission; you send the document by mail.

Authenticated by
U.S. Department of State
New Jersey apostille office
New Jersey Department of the Treasury, Division of Revenue and Enterprise Services, Trenton
Our nearest office
Washington, D.C. (by mail)
Price
$299 per document, government fees included

Why living in New Jersey doesn’t change the route

This document is issued by US Citizenship and Immigration Services, a federal authority. Federal documents are authenticated only by the U.S. Department of State in Washington, D.C. — the New Jersey Department of the Treasury, Division of Revenue and Enterprise Services in Trenton has no authority over them, and a state apostille on a federal document will be rejected abroad.

So the process for New Jersey residents is the same as for anyone else in the country: get the document to us, we hand-deliver it in Washington, and it comes back ready to use.

About the USCIS Records

How to apostille USCIS immigration records (A-file, G-639 FOIA records) for foreign residency and status history.

A plain FOIA release usually can't be apostilled. Loose, redacted photocopies aren't a certified federal record. Often a single certified USCIS document satisfies the requirement — and arrives far faster than a full A-file.

What the New Jersey Department of the Treasury, Division of Revenue and Enterprise Services can do

The New Jersey Department of the Treasury, Division of Revenue and Enterprise Services in Trenton issues apostilles for documents signed by New Jersey officials — birth, death and marriage certificates from New Jersey registrars, New Jersey state-court records, and documents notarized by New Jersey notaries. It has no authority over federal documents such as FBI reports, USCIS certificates or IRS letters.

State offices set their own procedures and fees, so confirm current requirements with the office before submitting a state document.

Getting it done from New Jersey

We serve New Jersey by mail from our Washington, D.C. headquarters, close to the Office of Authentications. There’s no need to visit an office in person.

DestinationRouteOur turnaround
Hague Convention countryU.S. Department of State apostille10–12 business days
Non-Hague countryAuthentication + embassy legalization15–17 business days

Serving Newark, Jersey City, Paterson, Trenton and everywhere else in New Jersey.

USCIS Records in New Jersey — FAQ

Can the New Jersey Department of the Treasury, Division of Revenue and Enterprise Services apostille my USCIS Records?

No. This is a federal document, so only the U.S. Department of State can authenticate it. A state apostille on it would be rejected abroad.

Do I have to travel to Washington, D.C. from New Jersey?

No. We handle the Washington submission for you. Most New Jersey clients send their documents by mail and receive them back by tracked courier.

How long does it take from New Jersey?

About 10–12 business days for Hague Convention countries and 15–17 for non-Hague countries including embassy legalization, plus shipping.

How much does it cost?

$299 per document for Hague countries, with government fees and U.S. shipping included; non-Hague destinations are $399 including embassy legalization.

Related: USCIS Records — full guide · All documents in New Jersey · Federal vs. state apostille

Ready to start?

Order online in minutes, or call and we will walk you through it. Federal documents from anywhere in the U.S. — one flat price, all government fees included.