Serving all 50 states by mail
Federal Apostille USA

New Mexico

Green Card Copy Apostille in New Mexico

How New Mexico residents get their Green Card Copy authenticated for use abroad — which office handles it, what the New Mexico Secretary of State can and can’t do, timing and price.

Quick answer

If your Green Card Copy was notarized in New Mexico, its apostille comes from the New Mexico Secretary of State in Santa Fe — not from Washington.

Authenticated by
New Mexico Secretary of State
New Mexico apostille office
New Mexico Secretary of State, Santa Fe
Our nearest office
Washington, D.C. (by mail)
Price
Quoted

Notarized in New Mexico: the exact route

A notarized document like this is authenticated through the notary, not the federal government. If it was notarized in New Mexico, the apostille is issued by the New Mexico Secretary of State in Santa Fe.

  • Hague Convention destination: the New Mexico apostille is the final step.
  • Non-Hague destination: the New Mexico-authenticated document then goes to the U.S. Department of State and on to the destination’s embassy.

We don’t submit to the New Mexico Secretary of State directly. Once your document has its New Mexico authentication, we handle the U.S. Department of State and embassy steps for non-Hague destinations ($399).

Get the notarial wording right before signing — requirements vary by destination, and a mistake means redoing the whole chain.

About the Green Card Copy

How to apostille a certified copy of a Permanent Resident Card (green card) for foreign banking and residency.

Never mail your card. Your Permanent Resident Card stays with you. What gets authenticated is a certified copy, and the notarial wording has to match what your state and the destination require — confirm before anything is signed.

What the New Mexico Secretary of State can do

The New Mexico Secretary of State in Santa Fe issues apostilles for documents signed by New Mexico officials — birth, death and marriage certificates from New Mexico registrars, New Mexico state-court records, and documents notarized by New Mexico notaries. It has no authority over federal documents such as FBI reports, USCIS certificates or IRS letters.

State offices set their own procedures and fees, so confirm current requirements with the office before submitting a state document.

Getting it done from New Mexico

We serve New Mexico by mail from our Washington, D.C. headquarters, close to the Office of Authentications. There’s no need to visit an office in person.

DestinationRouteOur turnaround
Hague Convention countryState apostilleVaries by state
Non-Hague countryState authentication, then federal + embassy15–17 business days after the state step

Serving Albuquerque, Las Cruces, Santa Fe, Rio Rancho and everywhere else in New Mexico.

Green Card Copy in New Mexico — FAQ

Can the New Mexico Secretary of State apostille my Green Card Copy?

Yes, if it was notarized in New Mexico — a notarized Green Card Copy is apostilled by the state where it was notarized.

Do I have to travel to Washington, D.C. from New Mexico?

No. We handle the Washington submission for you. Most New Mexico clients send their documents by mail and receive them back by tracked courier.

How long does it take from New Mexico?

It depends on the state step first; for non-Hague destinations, our federal and embassy steps take 15–17 business days after that.

How much does it cost?

Pricing depends on where the document was notarized and the destination; we confirm it before any payment.

Related: Green Card Copy — full guide · All documents in New Mexico · Federal vs. state apostille

Ready to start?

Order online in minutes, or call and we will walk you through it. Federal documents from anywhere in the U.S. — one flat price, all government fees included.