South Carolina
FD-258 Fingerprint Card Apostille in South Carolina
How South Carolina residents get their FD-258 Fingerprint Card authenticated for use abroad — which office handles it, what the South Carolina Secretary of State can and can’t do, timing and price.
Quick answer
The FD-258 card itself is never apostilled. In South Carolina, the one local step is getting fingerprinted; the FBI report your prints produce is then authenticated by the U.S. Department of State in Washington, D.C. We can handle the report and the apostille together.
- Authenticated by
- The FBI report it produces
- South Carolina apostille office
- South Carolina Secretary of State, Columbia
- Our nearest office
- Washington, D.C. (by mail)
- Price
- $399 per document, government fees included
Getting fingerprinted in South Carolina
Fingerprinting is the one step that has to happen locally. The FD-258 card itself is never apostilled — it produces the FBI report, and the report is what gets authenticated.
In South Carolina, prints can be taken by local law-enforcement agencies and licensed fingerprinting providers in cities such as Charleston, Columbia, Greenville. Electronic (live scan) capture through an FBI-approved channeler is usually fastest.
Once the report is issued, we authenticate it in Washington, D.C. and ship it anywhere. See FBI background check apostille.
About the FD-258 Fingerprint Card
How the FD-258 fingerprint card fits into obtaining and apostilling an FBI background check.
What the South Carolina Secretary of State can do
The South Carolina Secretary of State in Columbia issues apostilles for documents signed by South Carolina officials — birth, death and marriage certificates from South Carolina registrars, South Carolina state-court records, and documents notarized by South Carolina notaries. It has no authority over federal documents such as FBI reports, USCIS certificates or IRS letters.
State offices set their own procedures and fees, so confirm current requirements with the office before submitting a state document.
Getting it done from South Carolina
We serve South Carolina by mail from our Washington, D.C. headquarters, close to the Office of Authentications. There’s no need to visit an office in person.
| Destination | Route | Our turnaround |
|---|---|---|
| Hague Convention country | U.S. Department of State apostille | 10–12 business days |
| Non-Hague country | Authentication + embassy legalization | 15–17 business days |
Serving Charleston, Columbia, Greenville, Myrtle Beach and everywhere else in South Carolina.
FD-258 Fingerprint Card in South Carolina — FAQ
Can the South Carolina Secretary of State apostille my FD-258 Fingerprint Card?
No — and neither can anyone else: the FD-258 card is never apostilled. The FBI report it produces is authenticated by the U.S. Department of State.
Do I have to travel to Washington, D.C. from South Carolina?
No. We handle the Washington submission for you. Most South Carolina clients send their documents by mail and receive them back by tracked courier.
How long does it take from South Carolina?
About 10–12 business days for Hague Convention countries and 15–17 for non-Hague countries including embassy legalization, plus shipping.
How much does it cost?
$399 per document for Hague countries, with government fees and U.S. shipping included; non-Hague destinations are $399 including embassy legalization.
Related: FD-258 Fingerprint Card — full guide · All documents in South Carolina · Federal vs. state apostille
Ready to start?
Order online in minutes, or call and we will walk you through it. Federal documents from anywhere in the U.S. — one flat price, all government fees included.